0 £0.00
FREE DELIVERY OVER £25
FREE DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER £25
Cancel
OK

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Last modified: 24th October 2013

PRIVACY POLICY

PURPOSE

This policy describes how PZ Cussons Beauty LLP (PZ Cussons Beauty, we, us, or our, as appropriate) process personal information from our website www.st-tropez.com (site). We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our site. We take your right to privacy seriously and want you to feel comfortable when using this site. If we ask you to provide personal information when using this site, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

By providing personal information, you consent to it being collected, stored, used, disclosed and otherwise processed in accordance with this policy. By accessing and continuing to use our site, you accept the terms of this privacy policy.

Please note that we may update and amend this privacy policy from time to time and any changes will be posted on our site. If you do not agree with any of the terms of this privacy policy then you should not use our site.

IDENTITY OF DATA CONTROLLER

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is PZ Cussons Beauty LLP (company number OC364213) of registered office 14 Upper St. Martin's Lane, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9FB.

WHAT DO WE COLLECT AND WHEN DO WE COLLECT IT?

We may ask you to provide the following types of personal information:
• your name;
• contact information;
• contact preferences;
• information regarding your personal or professional interests;
• demographics;
• photographic images; or
• experiences with our products.

Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide a smooth, efficient and customised experience for you while using our site and in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services. Additional services may also be available if we have certain information about you; however, you are not obliged to provide this information.

As such we will collect your personal information in the following circumstances:
• when you register to use our site or set up an account with us;
• when you enter a competition or promotion;
• when you participate in a survey or piece of market research;
• when you contact us to ask a question, make a suggestion, report a problem or for any other reason;
• when you use interactive services on our site (such as bulletin boards, forums and features that allow you to post reviews or other materials).

We may also collect:
• details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access; and/or
• information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to assist with the continuous improvement of our site (this is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual).

In addition, we may also ask you to provide personal information at other times (in which case we will tell you which personal data we are collecting and why).

We may collect personal information using our site, by email, phone, fax or mail or through any other means of communication that we may have with you.

If you are aged under 18, please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users under 18 without this consent will not be allowed to provide us with personal information.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use your personal information to:
• register you as a user of our site and administer your site accounts;
• conduct promotions, competitions, surveys and market research;
• respond to enquiries, suggestions and complaints;
• supply requested information;
• monitor use of our site and other services and detect and prevent their misuse;
• communicate with you; and
• maintain our own business records and accounts, and keep a record of the above matters.

ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

By using our site, you consent to such collection, use and processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

BUSINESS USE OF THE SITE

If you are using our site on behalf of a business, that business accepts these terms. It will hold harmless and indemnify PZ Cussons Beauty and its affiliates, officers, agents and employees from any claim, action or proceedings arising from or related to the use of the site or violation of these terms, including but not limited to any liability or expense arising from claims, losses, damages, judgements, litigation costs and legal fees.

COOKIES

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your browser or your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. The file is added to your browser or hard drive and the cookie allows the server to recognise you when you order a product or when you revisit.

To order products on our website, you need to have cookies enabled - see the section on Managing cookies. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site but you won't be able to order products.

Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

You can find more information about the cookies used on our site and the reasons why in the section entitled “Our use of cookies” below. We don't store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site.

OUR USE OF COOKIES

To make full use of the online shopping and other personalised features on our website, you will need to accept cookies: accepting these cookies is the only way we can provide you with a fully functional tailored service.

The cookies we use on this website are:

 

Cookie name

Cookie purpose and benefit

Lifespan

User Session

This cookie maintains a unique identifier for each user throughout a visit. This allows us to retain information such as the contents of shopping baskets.

 

Browser visit (or 20 minutes of inactivity)

User Authorisation

 

This cookie is created when a user logs in to the website and ensures the user remains logged in across the website.

 

Browser visit (or 20 minutes of inactivity)

 

Special Offer Tags

 

This cookie is used on the offers page of the website and the cookie is used to store the last tab that the user visited. On subsequent visits, the website will display the last tab viewed by the user.

 

1 day

 

Google Analytics

 

Analytics are used by almost every website to track visitors to a website in order to understand how the website is being used and to identify points that require improved user experience. We use a third party tool created by Google to do this.

 

24 months

 

CallTrackID

 

 

This cookie is an add-on to Google analytics and allows us to change the phone numbers on our website based on how the user has navigated to the website.

 

12 months

 

Click Tale

 

This cookie is used to identify where usability can be improved.

 

12 months

 

Please note that we do not use tracking cookies which are the cookies which track your behaviour across the web.

THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES

You may notice some cookies on our website that aren't related to St. Tropez. If you go on to a web page that takes you to a third party's site you may be sent cookies from these websites. Examples of third-party cookies we use are in relation to Facebook, Twitter and EMV Postclick , the latter being used to track sales from our emails. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party websites for more information about the use of these third party cookies.

MANAGING COOKIES

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you enter our site. You can block cookies by following the instructions on your browser (usually located within the 'Help', 'Tools' or 'Edit' facility). To find out how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your relevant handset manual.

However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.